[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access SQL 2007 - How Do I Return First Match For Each Item in a List

Posted on 2009-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to create a query that will return the first matching record for each GlobalId from in a list.  In the table I usually have more than one record per GlobalID but only need to pull back the first record encountered per GlobalID match.

I have tried using TOP but it returns all records related to each global id as my query below is currently written.


SELECT TOP 25 *
FROM [Reconciliation-Working Copy]
WHERE GlobalID IN (SELECT Distinct GlobalId FROM [Reconciliation-Working Copy] WHERE GlobalID <> 'NULL')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NimBot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24732330
Can you post your table structure and some sample data?
P.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 24732733
And a definition of what you mean by "the first match"?  There is no guaranteed order for things when one is working with SQL unless one forces some sort of ordering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NimBot
ID: 24732767
Sample of Table Structure is pasted below.  When the values are returned based upon GlobalId I only need one row per Global Id to be returned.  It does not matter if it is the first or second row per Global Id match is returned.




Site	Sys	LegId	MtmSource	MtmDate	MtmCurr	MtmExp	MtmHigh	MtmLow	UpdUserID	TradeId	GlobalId	Trade Type	ExternalRefID	Filepath	Comments
YZ	XXXX	123L.A	System	20080912	USD	5000			Fred	123L	1	Vanilla Swap		C:\	
YZ	XXXX	123L.B	System	20080912	USD	5000			Fred	123L	1	Vanilla Swap		C:\	
YZ	XXXX	456C.A	System	20080912	USD	-7000			Sam	456C	2	Vanilla Swap		C:\	
YZ	XXXX	456C.B	System	20080912	USD	-7000			Sam	456C	2	Vanilla Swap		C:\	
YZ	XXXX	678M.A	System	20080912	USD	12000			Harold	678M	3	Vanilla Swap		C:\	
YZ	XXXX	678M.B	System	20080912	USD	12000			Harold	678M	3	Vanilla Swap		C:\	

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 1000 total points
ID: 24732938
I cannot test this but please see if this works:


select r.*
From tablename r inner join ( select globalid, min(legid) Id from tablename group by globalid) t
On r.globalid = t.globalid and r.legid =t.Id

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NimBot
ID: 31597709
Thanks.  The solution worked.
0