Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reduce Exchange 2003 priv1.edb

Posted on 2009-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I'm trying to free up space on our server. There is a folder with priv1.edb which is 12.6GB and priv1.stm which is 8.5GB. Is there a way to reduce these?

I've read that you can run a defrag on it but you must take Exchange offline and backup first. Is there any simple instruction to do all this?

We are running Exchange 2003 and Server 2003

0
Comment
Question by:QGolden
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24731800
Why do you want to do this?  21 GB combined for those files is not very much.  The limit is 75 GB.

Instructions are here, but really, there shouldn't be a need to do this...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24731878
The defrag may free up some space and these can also be moved within the Exchange System Manager to another drive if you need to. Here's how you run the defrag and it shouldn't take very long with a database that small depending on how fast your server is: http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm

More contiguous space will free up if you have everyone clean out their mailboxes and empty their trash folder in Outlook first.

To move the databases follow this article: http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cmccall
ID: 24732027
Before you go through all of this, check your 1221 events in the app log.  This will tell you how much white space you have.  If you don't have significant white space and offline defrag will do you no good.

If you determine that this is a required step, here as a good article to help you out.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997972.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 24733225
If you don't have the Exchange SP2 installed, the limit is 16 gig. You can make a registry change to allow 1 extra gig while you dump some data or install SP2 and then edit the registry to allow up to 75 gig.

Exchnage system manager is settings relating to the number of days before deleting deleted mail from the DB. If you want fast action, change it to 1 and start deleting email. Exchnage runs it's own maintenance nightly (normaly at 1AM) to scan or old email/files and delete them based on the number of days in its settings to keep deleted mail.

The event ID's are mentioned in the previous comment.

Hope this helps,

TG
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24756538
Does the Exchange event log enties show more space available?
0