Solved

v2i protector

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi I used to have a program powerquest v2i for servers, I really loved it since it made great backups of my servers and autodeleted old ones, I have tried acronis for server but I do not like it since it keeps copies of every backup and does not delete old ones making hd fulls. Does anyone knows of any other easy to setup backup solution for win 2008 servers, which has these features incremental backups, full backups scheduele and deleting old backups?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:emelnik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 500 total points
ID: 24731873
I think Symantec bought that and it's called Backup Exec System Recovery now.  I use it, it works.  Not real cheap for the server version--also they have a desktop version.  You can administer it centrally.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24732875
Datedam is correct.  V2I protector was bought by Symantec and initially called Livestate and later renamed Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.  Since they purchased it they've added some added dissimilar hardware restoration and the capability to convert to virtual machine format (VMware and MS).  Some of the other other modules provide Granular restore options and the capability to recover emails from imaged Exchange servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:emelnik
ID: 24733295
Do you guys have any other solution, I have tried backup exec but honestly its far too difficult to configure.

thanks
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24733307
Not Backup Exec--Backup Exec System Recovery which is really pretty much a Ghost that works on servers.  Easy to configure but costs about $800.

I think Acronis has a similar product that costs a bit less.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24733316
(Note that it's not really much at all to do with Backup Exec but someone at Symantec thought they could market it better if they gave it that name, it used to be Livestate as paulsolov mentions.)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24733433
The version you're looking for is Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.  Acronis is another good product and costs about the same when you consider that they charge for the dissimilar recovery option which is included in the base price of the Symantec product.

You can download a trial copy

https://www4.symantec.com/Vrt/offer?a_id=51798
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emelnik
ID: 31597713
Thank you so much this is exactly what I wanted the new version of v2i and its exact as ghost 14. Thanks a lot
0