Solved

I got a HDD that resides in a box to be connected as USB. The disk is right now dead. my machine cannot see the disk as usb or slave. What to do?

Posted on 2009-06-28
17
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there;

I got a HDD that resides in a box to be connected as USB. The disk is right now dead. my machine cannot see the disk as usb or slave.

Though, when I boot my machine as this disk connected as USB or slave, the machine stucks and i guess there is a little chance to recover it by booting it with some recovery cd or stg like that?

Which program to recover this disk while booting my machine...Any ideas?

or any reputated program to recover it? (Recall: XP cannot recognize the disk, sometimes XP stucks when i connected as USB)

What to do?

Best regards...
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can try running hddreg on the disk (directly attached to the PC, don't use USB). If this tool can see the HD use to to try to revive it. This can take a very long time, but after that I have often been able to recover the data from the HD.

http://www.dposoft.net/

Also try booting using a LiveCD like PartedMagic. This also includes many utilities you can try to recover your data:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=partedmagic
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
No joy with that you may have to replace the logic board in the hard disk.

See http://www.deadharddrive.com/ on how one man did it.

Note that you have to have the same logic board from the same model with the same firmware.

No guarantee that this will work either.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
dbrunton:
This reminds me something happened 10 years ago. I had tried your way for another disk of my twin sister. I hadn't screwed the HDD of my sister in the proper place, had put the logic board to a steel part of the computer and the logic board had been burnt.

Since my father had bought the exactly same replica of the computer, i had used my HDD logic to recover her files (a master thesis) and it had worked!...Unfortunately, no same replica for this disk exists so I will have to rindi's solution...What horrible memoirs...The disk had been 3.5 or stg GB.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
rindi:
Any other LiveCD you can recommend?
I mean I haven't tried yet your solution but are there any other proven LiveCD solution? (just from curiosity)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You could try Knoppix http://www.knoppix.org/ (just to see whether it can read it)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
There are many LiveCD's you could use. Vhevk the Distrowatch site from which I linked to the PArted Magic CD, it lists most Linux Distros and most of them come with LiveCD's. Another good one to use is "SystemRescueCD", those two are mainly used for data recovery, so they are specially good for your issue. But most live CD's include at least some of those tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MGBaur
Comment Utility
Before grabbing the heavy equipment, I would boot in the system BIOS and check if USB legacy support is enabled. Maybe your system simply does not see the USB device.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
rindi:

>>http://www.dposoft.net/
HDD regenerator failed since the drive is not recognized inside Windows XP SP3...I mean simply the when i plug the disk as USB, disk is not recognized in MyComputer and right click on MyComputer -> Manage...There is no disk at all...Only the safely remove icon in the System Tray...

Bootable USB of HDD regenerator boots the system but there is not the my corrupted USB disk...

Also, I open the box and I used SATA connection for that disk but the disk is not recognized...Simply, HDD regenrator is ignoring it...

When I open the system with my local drive having XP, simply, as SATA the corrupted disk stucks on BIOS sceen (F2 to bios)

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=partedmagic
I created a bootable USB and the machine boots with that USB and the disk as SATA somehow can be seen while initialization but the program seems freezing after...So no joy...

dbrunton:
http://www.knoppix.org/
I created a bootable USB with knoppix, the initialization seems similar with partedmagic...This time it seems the disk is recognized but after some blinking of the screen, the screen turns into black and no menu or any character can be seen.

MGBaur:
>>Before grabbing the heavy equipment, I would boot in the system BIOS and check if USB legacy >>support is enabled. Maybe your system simply does not see the USB device.

Enabled...Before the processes above...

Any other advise? Right now, i think i need a miracle or stg?

I will try on another machine...If it fails again, then RIP...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
If desperation your could try the freezer trick ... (but I suspect that is not going anywhere).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MGBaur
MGBaur earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I do not remember XP but in Vista a hard disk is not recognized by the OS until it is initialized via >Control Panel> Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management.

I have no clue why your system hangs during startup with the disk connected if it is not the boot drive!
Did you connect the disk to an on board SATA plug and check if the system BIOS sees it or sees at least a disk that does not behave as usual?

By the way, if you add a new disk to any on board connector it is always a good idea to check the boot options in the system BIOS. Some BIOS (Asus) tends to put the new disk on top of the boot order; or if you have the option with your BIOS press (F8 with Asus) "select boot device", and boot from the device with your XP system on it. That could explain why your system does not boot with your problem  drive.

You can also load the recovery console (available on the installation CD) and try chkdsk or the "fixmbr \device \hardisk?" command.
However, all this will only work when the system BIOS does see the disk otherwise you are out of luck.
Question: are you sure the disk is new? I did have a couple of odd problems with disks that had been used in RAID arrays without the array being disabled before the drive was removed.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the disk gives you those problems when connected directly to the PC, without USB involved, Your only other options would be to get an exact same HD, with the exact same revision number, and then use the printed circuit board from that same HD on the bad one, and try getting your data off that way. If no luck, send it to a recovery agency like Gillware:

http://gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
>>freezer trick
What is freezer trick?

>>I have no clue why your system hangs during startup with the disk connected if it is not the boot >>drive!
Exactly!

>>Did you connect the disk to an on board SATA plug and check if the system BIOS sees it or sees at
>>least a disk that does not behave as usual?
That I haven't checked in BIOS

>>You can also load the recovery console (available on the installation CD) and try chkdsk or >>the "fixmbr \device \hardisk?" command.
Could you give me an examplefor fixmbr for a disk?

>>are you sure the disk is new? I did have a couple of odd problems with disks that had been used in >>RAID arrays without the array being disabled before the drive was removed
This is not new. A Seagate Baracuda.

I mean I had used fixmbr and it was successful for another incident...
What should i write?
If it was linux: fixmbr /dev/sda1 or stg like that...Though it is Windows and i am illiterate regarding fixmbr usage for a specific disk....

While I was writing this post, I am trying some tools like HandyRecovery, EasyRecovery, Seagate File Recovery, GetDataBack, FileScavenger, DiskInternals Partition Recovery and R-Studio.

And RStudio recognize the disk but the errors appear, still, I am waiting for the process to be finalized...A screenshot regarding error...
recovery.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
thanks for the link rindi...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
Right now, I am creaing regions in R-Studio, i think the error is due to MBR corruption.
I will be doing your steps if I fail with this tool too...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
>> What is freezer trick?

See http://www.deadharddrive.com/

But if R-Studio can do it go with that.


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
My RStudio attempt seems the solution though it fails even i create regions...I can see the drive inside the program but no joy reaching the content even i create regions in the program...Let me try the other advises and if fails, RIP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MGBaur
Comment Utility
For the commands available within the recovery console please see:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778084%28WS.10%29.aspx
or search for "command line reference".

The error that is shown in your screen shot (1117) is a I/O error.

I would recommend to contact Seagate tech support, they should be able to help with a Free Agent problem.
The free agent disks have encryption and back up software installed, if the disk is encrypted and you don't know the password you are our of luck I am afraid.
0