?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Database Store Catch 22

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I seemed to have gotten myself into a Catch-22 with my Exchange 2007 storage group.  I have a DBSG3 which is locatedo on the G:\ drive.  It has 120GB of storage.  I placed too many mailboxes into that storage location and it has consumed all of the disk space.    This has caused the database store to be "dismounted".  

I want to move a few mailboxes off that store to the other storage groups, but I can't unless the database is mounted.  But it is dismounted because it has no disk space.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Jeff Pierce
0
Comment
Question by:jpierce26
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cmccall earned 2000 total points
ID: 24732017
You are going to have to get more disk space first.  Move the database to a location with more space or delete some other file on that drive if possible.  If you need to move the database, you can get a USB drive for temporary storage and plug that in.  Either way, you need to have some storage first.  Don't forget that after moving the users, you need to let maintenance run and generate white space.  Then, an offline defrag to shrink the database.  If not, you will have the same problem again soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpierce26
ID: 24732078
Thank you for your suggestion  I was hoping there was some command that would work for this.  But I ended doing exactly what you suggested.  I am lucky to be in an VMware enviorment.  I presented a new drive letter with larger disk space from the VMware datastore.  Now I am moving the datastore from the small 120GB drive to the new 180GB drive.   This seems to be taking a while, (25 mins thus far).  I am a bit concerned because the destination disk doesn't seem to be increasing in size.  Seem sto be stuck at 73GB, I am just hoping it is copying the file in very large chucks.  

Thanks again.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cmccall
ID: 24732613
If you are doing a standard file copy, there is a good chance it has hung.  I suggest using ESEUTIL to move the files.

ESEUTIL /Y "D:\old_location\stored.edb" /D "E:\New_Location\store.edb"
ESEUTIL /Y "D:\old_location\stored.stm" /D "E:\New_Location\store.stm"

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24738052
The database move system does a COPY and a REMOVE. Therefore it can appear that nothing is happening as the space is not created until the move is finished. Once the process is complete the space will be available.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpierce26
ID: 24738600
It eventually finished moving.  However the size was 1/2 the size of the orginal location.  It went from 120GB to 60GB after the move.

Weird.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cmccall
ID: 24745552
Were you able to mount the store?  Is all mail there?  Are there any issues with your users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpierce26
ID: 24745682
Everyting came back up well.  No issues.  Thanks for your help.
0