Solved

best firewall software for one computer.

Posted on 2009-06-28
16
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

We have been having trouble with trojan horse attacks.

What's the best firewall software for one computer?

We are willing to pay for a commercial product. I downloaded ZoneAlarm and didn't like it all that much.

What's the best?

0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 100 total points
ID: 24732106
Hi weikelbob,
It really depends on preference...a couple to take a look at are...

   1. Black Ice
   2. McAfee
   3. Norton
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 24732192
The newest version of Norton Integrated Security (V2009) is actually pretty good. I have seen it work. I use the commercial version myself (outstanding) but it is not available in lots of 1. I used to use BlackIce, but I don't think it is available any longer (am I wrong on that).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24732360
I have McAffee Internet Security, but can I use only the firewall on that program?

I've already got Avast Antivirus, which I need to keep because it picks up some stuff that the other antiviruses miss.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24732388
You can use only the firewall in McAfee Internet Security...I would suggest that you uninstall McAfee Internet Security completely...and do a custom install and just install the firewall.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24732394
I believe by default...that if you want to just install the firewall that McAfee SecurityCenter will install also.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 100 total points
ID: 24732731
Not what you asked, but I would never trust my system security to a 'software' firewall.
You can buy a used Router/Firewall on eBay for $15-20 and have some real protection.
No software will ever give you the protection of hardware.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24732743
I use my laptop on dial-up on occassion when no broadband is available, and the software firewall works perfectly well. I do agree on using a hardware firewall when one is readily available. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stevem5000
stevem5000 earned 100 total points
ID: 24733118
Take a look at Comodo...I use it...very powerful, but following thru on all the settings can be a bit bewildeirng...last I checked it was free...been using it for about 2 years...
http://www.comodo.com/products/free_products.html

Also, consider Kaspersky...IMHO this just might be the best combination AV/AS/Firewall on the market...
Avast is good...Eset might be the best AV out there...

Where I work, we use Webroot, the enterprise version...it has AS and uses Sophos for AV...very, very effective...but it does not have it's own firewall...

Webroot does have a standalone security suite...  
http://www.webroot.com/En_US/land-three-up-offer-hp.html  .....
This one does have a firewall and it seems good...I have it on about a dozen of my home use clients...

good luck...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24733141
You can use the built in firewall that comes with Windows as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:manny_lenis
manny_lenis earned 100 total points
ID: 24733144
If you have a spare machine laying around you can download clarkconnect. Has many other features you can use on your network. Plus its easy to configure.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24788416
Lots of good information here.

I have decided to get a Mac Mini.

I'll close this after final comments.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 24788648
It really doesn't matter which flavor of OS you are running.
If you are going to operate a computing device, you need the protection of a Hardware Firewall.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24789790
What brands of hardware firewall are good? I'll be using a mac.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24789832
I am using a new Linksys router. I think it might have a hardware firewall built in.

I'll close this as the question is pretty much done.

Feel free to add comments afterward.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24789840
BTW: Someone got into my network even with a firewall installed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 24789856
Any of the Linksys or Netgear products are fine.
As I mentioned above, I get them used on eBay and usually only spend about $20.
You probably have a Modem connection from your ISP, so the only concern you will have is whether you get a "Cable" or "DSL" router.
The proper type will be right on the box/description of the router.
0