[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What items are needed to piece together HP BL-P Blade Server System?

Posted on 2009-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm currently looking to piece together a BL-P blade system from several different ebay auctions. So far, I've found that I will need a 3U power enclosure, a 7U server enclosure (chassis), bl20-bl45 servers, and 1 or 2 interconnects. After some research, I don't understand a few things:

1) Is any of the HP software linceses needed? (Insight Manager, Rapid Deployment Pack, Performance Management Pack, Vulnerability and Patch Management Pack)
2) can you run the blade without the software licenses?
3) What other items will I need to piece this system together (see above)?
4) can the 3U power unit (w/ 6 2000w power supplies) be used for 2 chassis filled with servers?

I'm using this for some of my research:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11567_div/11567_div.html 

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itbox
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rafitaa
ID: 24732137
You dont need  those licenses, you will only need the Lights out License that should come with each server by default.
As per the power input requirements, it will be better if you use the power sizer tool.

http://g3w1656g-vip.houston.hp.com/sb/ProLiantBladePowerSizer/index.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 24732281
Hi,

make sure get a console for your blade server

they are nice to have

Jfer
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbox
ID: 24733353
jfer0x01: what are these "consoles" you are talking about?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 24733511
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 24733513
Not a command line, btw
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24735785
iLO license is included with both P and C class blades.

A KVM is next to useless for P class.

You should be OK for power, you can see three enclosures per 3u PSU enc in the picture in the quickepecs but you will need busbars to get the power from the PSUs to the enclosures. A pair of mini bus bars will do for up to 3 enclosures.
0