Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blank phpbb forum everyday

Posted on 2009-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I have a problem with my phpbb forum. It goes blank everyday. If I delete forum cache it works fine for a day. So basicly i have to delete cache every single day if i want that my phpbb forum works. I have slovenian language pack.
0
Comment
Question by:lukzi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Sheeley
Steven Sheeley earned 120 total points
ID: 24745413
Check the permissions on your cache folder it sounds like the server is unable to clear the cache when it expires.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Opalelement earned 1880 total points
ID: 24751421
1. Make sure you are using the latest version of phpBB
2. Make sure that in the ACP, your board path is set correctly
3. Read the error logs on your server to make sure it is not a suppressed error

Does it happen randomly? Test the following:
- Logging in/out
- Close all windows of the browser and try going to your board again
- Wander around on posts, forums, ACP, etc. and, if it turns white again, copy the URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukzi
ID: 24756432
okay i will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lukzi
ID: 24756732
cache folder permision = 777
files in cache folder = 620

---------------------------------
It does not happens randomly. It happens everyday, and i think at the same time.
If i delete cache folder today. Then i can log in and out normaly, if i close all windows of browser works, normaly, if i post, edit, delete it works normaly. But tomorow the forum is blank. And i have to delete cache folder if i want that the forum will be visible again.

1. MY phpbb forum is 3.0.4, i guess i dont have the latest version. So i will update it to 3.0.5 today, and i will post tommorow the results.
2. Make sure that in the ACP, your board path is set correctly:
     I dont really know how to do this step. I ACP i dintn find option to see if my board path is set correctly.
3. Read the error logs on your server to make sure it is not a suppressed error
    Im not sure if i know how to do this step also.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Opalelement
Opalelement earned 1880 total points
ID: 24757148
Do you have any mods installed on your phpBB?

To check paths:

BOARD
ACP main page -> Server Settings (bottom section of links on left)
The bottom section will be about your board path. Make sure all settings there are correct.

COOKIES
ACP main page -> Cookie Settings (bottom section of links on left)
Make sure that the domain is only the domain of your board (no paths)
Setting the path to "/" should be fine even if it is in a directory.
The name can stay the same.

As for error logs, some servers will create a file named "error_log" in the directory the error occurred. Try doing a search for err_log in your board's root directory. You can also look at the phpBB error log at ACP -> Maintenance -> Error logs

Check the phpBB one for errors in the last day. If you find any errors, post them here. I make mods for phpBB so if there is an error there I might be able to help fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukzi
ID: 24758468
BOARD
ACP main page -> Server Settings (bottom section of links on left)
The bottom section will be about your board path. Make sure all settings there are correct.

This settings are correct.
----------------------------------
COOKIES
ACP main page -> Cookie Settings (bottom section of links on left)
Make sure that the domain is only the domain of your board (no paths)
Setting the path to "/" should be fine even if it is in a directory.
The name can stay the same.

This setting are correct.
----------------------------------
At phpbb error log at ACP -> No log entries for this period
I dont have any mods. Et leest i dont know about them.
Except i got slovenian language pack, and slovenian style - prosilver ( i suppose this can be some problem ) becouse i installed and deleted forum several times. And it always had that simptoms.

I also searced for file error in /forum folder with Cute FTP and it returned install_error.html from /forum/adm/style


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Opalelement
Opalelement earned 1880 total points
ID: 24758556
You shouldn't need a slovenian theme, it uses language packs for each theme... You should be using default prosilver with the language pack.

All you should have to do when installing a language pack is unpack the language files to the /language/ folder.(http://www.phpbb.com/languages/ and click on Installation in the menu on the right)

Next time you see the blank page, right-click and view the source of the page. It can be beneficial to see if everything is missing, or just the visual display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukzi
ID: 24764550
its more than a day and forum still stands. I updated forum like you said and since than its not blank page anymore. But i will w8 for one more day to be sure.
Ty
0