Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost raid configuration

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Is there a way to restore the data on a server (raid 5, 3 drives) when the the raid configuration has been lost from both the card and the drives?
0
Comment
Question by:razor801
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Diesel79 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24732312
There is software out there that will attempt to recover lost raid volumes but it is hit or miss. It is worth a shot if you really need the data.

I have used this one with some success.
http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

I havent tried this one but have heard good things.
http://www.diskinternals.com/raid-recovery/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24732318
You can send the disks to a recovery agency like Gillware:

http://gillware.com/

Or try the raid reconstructor, and then getdataback, both from runtime:

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24732449
FYI - The RAID configuration for an array is only stored on the disks and not on the controller, hence you can replace the controller with an identical model and still boot of the drives.
Have you lost all the drives to failure, or have you lost at least two?
0