Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 RC install ima

Posted on 2009-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Friends,

I am trying to install Windows 7 on my Netbook, but since it no DVD drive I need to do a PXE installation, but for this I need a ima or image file of the iso.

Which files from the Windows 7 iso must include in the ima-file?
0
Comment
Question by:Euroman_21
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24734103
You really don't want to do a PXE boot, I would suggest that you install from USB instead.  It's really easy, here's step by step directions to install (http://dotnetwizard.net/vista-stuff/tips-how-to-bootinstall-windows-7vista-from-usb-flashhard-drive/).

- Get a 4GB USB Drive and plug it in under Vista (i dont think XP has diskpart)

- Click Start > type CMD and right click Run as Admin

- Inside cmd, type and enter the followings:

diskpart
type list disk and you will see all connected disks and numbers

select disk X (X being the number of the usb disk )
clean
create partition primary
select partition 1
active
format fs=fat32
assign
exit
- Open your drive under explorer, copy all files from vista/7 iso to the usb drive.

- in Bios, set to boot from USB and have fun.

http://dotnetwizard.net/vista-stuff/tips-how-to-bootinstall-windows-7vista-from-usb-flashhard-drive/

Good luck,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
xtreminator earned 150 total points
ID: 24734232
extracting ima file from vista boot image u need software utility called "iso buster"

this utility has capability to view ima file in boot image of any OS.
(google for "iso buster")
download and install iso buster , open image from in iso buster , it will automatically index all bootable root files in software, just extract or copy ima file wherever u want.,,dats all

hope this will helpfull :)
0