Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPod Touch problems: no volume control, no appstore after reinstall

Posted on 2009-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
7,618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a first generation iPod Touch. Last week I updated to 3.0. Yesterday I put the ipod in a JBL dock (first generation). After removing it, the volume controle for the music player had disappeared. The volume was set to minimum. Furthermore, the music player kept on playing music, even after removing headphones. The music kept on playing and draining the battery. Repeated stopping of the player didn't help.

Today I tried to restore the ipod. It took some time, and I lost all apps (and probably all data). The volume control is still missing. I removed all music, to prevent the player from playing. The appstore icon is gone. I logged on to the appstore, but that didn't help.

So I'm a bit lost here. How can I restore the system to the original state? How can I have a full system restore?
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TBK-Consulting earned 750 total points
ID: 24732468
There should be an option inside itunes to do the full restore from the last backup, if that's what you did and it still fails, you can do a complete recover to brand new with the latest OS Service Pack from itunes as well ... personally i'd try the reset first from the ipod itself by holding down the power key and the start button on front until it resets(reboots) ... failing that there is also a total reset in the settings somewhere to erase all content and setup as new ...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 750 total points
ID: 24732602
Your best bet is to do a Restore.  Connect it to iTunes, and click the Restore button in iTunes.  You probably do not want to restore from its most recent backup, however, as you've probably already backed it up in its trashed state, so the backup is likely not what you want.

Once it's restored, you can re-install your apps and music using iTunes; the Apps are associated with your iTunes account, and you're always able to download again, for free, apps you've already bought.  Your iTunes account keeps track of which Apps you own.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 24738870
I tried to do a reinstall. The problem is that I didn't backup immediately after I upgraded to 3.0, and the only backup since then is after this problem arose. I don't see backups from before the upgrade, probably because of the upgrade.

After a reinstall without restoring the backup, I see the appstore, but no volume control. I tried several times, with and without restore, and with backup restore the appstore is still gone. I tried to force a complete reinstall by holding the two buttons until it resets.

I'm thinking about trying to go back to 2.2, or maybe trying a jailbreak, maybe both. All tips are welcome.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 24777341
Well I've found the "solution" to both problems. First it turned out that for the volume control, the headphone needs to be connected. If you remove it, the volume control disappears. To make things a little bit more complicated, my headphone connector didn't connect properly. Last week I tried again, and suddenly the volume control appeared again, then disappeared upon touching the connector. Anyway, it looks like it's specific for this headphone. Other connect properly.

About the appstore... In 3.0 you can disable things like the itunes store and disable installing applications. I disabled this without thinking about it. I didn't install any apps after that, and didn't notice that the appstore icon was missing. Then the problem with the volume control happened, I did a complete reinstall, and suddenly noticed that the appstore disappeared.

Today I did another search for missing appstore, and found a forum post that described the problem and solution.
0