Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix: owner of directory cannot Write to directory?

Posted on 2009-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi All,

I am the owner of a directory in Unix (really Mac OS X, but should be the same thing).  And I get a "Permission Denied" error when I try to write to that directory.

I believe I am the owner of the directory because it gives me the following output when i do ls -l

dr-xr-xr-x  158 jusTellme staff  16384 Apr 29 21:38 Videos

And when I do whoami, I get:

jusTellme

So, when I try to write a file to that directory, it gives me a an access denied error.

But when I do   chmod 777 Videos, so that I can write to that directory, I get:

chmod: Movies - Unwatched/: Permission denied


So, I believe I am the owner of the directory, but I cannot write to the directory.  I am trying to change the permissions but no luck.  Is there another way to change the permissions or a tool/script that I can use to change them so that I can write to this directory again?

Please help...


0
Comment
Question by:sayeth
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbeasle3
ID: 24732493
You have to be logged in as super user to change the permissions for that directory because the permissions as they stand now say that no one can write to it (even the owner)..
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 250 total points
ID: 24732511
Hi again,
please check ownership/permissions of the directory above 'Videos'. You need write permission there. Use chown or chmod, use sudo ... if needed.

wmp
0