Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Joomla

Posted on 2009-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello
I'm running a web server on my PC.I have Windows XP Pro with IIS 5.1 The simple web site works OK.I also installed hMailServer which automatically installed me MS SQL  Server Compact 3,5 ENU database.
Would I be able to install and run Joomla or are there any prerequsites and if so which steps should I take first?
0
Comment
Question by:abrodski
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 24737876
Here is a link from Joomla with the system requirements:

http://www.joomla.org/about-joomla/technical-requirements.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 24740374
Yes you can run Joomla - but you need to set up teh server to run php applications.
These links may help you further:
http://php.iis.net/
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/527/joomla-on-iis/
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrodski
ID: 24749279
I don't get it now...you say that I can run Joomla,but at the same time my system does NOT meet the min. requirements???  I only have IIS 5.1 and it's written that I need at least IIS 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrodski
ID: 24749316
Another thing is...is it a MUST to install Apache?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
j-b-t earned 1500 total points
ID: 24749821
Sorry I missed that you were using iis5- yes the  links I sent you were for ii6 and up, yes ii6 is teh recommended minimum, but I am aware that some people are using iis5. (Apache is not although joomla is built with apache in mind, as I understand it)

As I understand it is possible for Joomla to be set up on iis5 - but may be a little more glitchy, may have security issues etc., and is not recommended.

Nonetheless you may find more information on the joomla iis forum - http://forum.joomla.org/viewforum.php?f=543

0