Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I compile a dll in Delphi and run it under Apache on Linux?

Posted on 2009-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I can compile a dll and install it as an SO to run under Apache on a Windows web server, can I do the same for Linux ?
0
Comment
Question by:WeeStinker
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 450 total points
ID: 24732687
To create one for  Linux, you will porbably need Kylix.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1050 total points
ID: 24733742
try the lazarus project with freepascal too (it's free)
http://www.lazarus.freepascal.org/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1050 total points
ID: 24733754
here is someone in the same situation
http://www.linux.org/apps/reviews/lazarus.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24733938
a B? and no comments ...

why ?
it was little info you gave, care to evaluate further ?
or at least give some comment on why a B ...
0