Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gaming Video Card Optiplex 755

Posted on 2009-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Dell Mini Tower Optiplex 755 with the factory video card and 4 GB of RAM. The Power Supply is 305 Watts supposedly. I would like to replace the existing video card with as "good" a gaming graphics card as the power supply will support, or upgrade the power supply so it can support a faster card.  Where should I start this process?
0
Comment
Question by:rrudolph
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 450 total points
ID: 24732756
You need to know what port is in the motherboard, and also how many spare power connectors you have.  I think that machine has a PCI Express port on it, so you can put a decent vid card into it.

If you want a beefy vid card, you need to plug (in most cases) power connectors from your PS to the card. Sometimes 1 or 2. If you have some spare ones, you should be fine.... One thing I have noticed personally with certain cases and towers is that video cards are quite long. You need to make sure the model you buy will physically fit into your case. Some cases arent designed to fit large vid cards into them and the HDD or CPU fan can often get in the way.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 600 total points
ID: 24732930
The Optiplex 755 does have a PCI-E x16 slot and it's quite well placed (at the base of the motherboard rather than the top like usual) so fitting a long card in shouldn't be a problem. As you've said you have a tower case you don't need to worry about getting a slim form factor card.

Personally i'd recommend a ATI HD4870 with 1gig DDR5 RAM on it. (there is a 512mb version) these go for about $250 Australian. I wouldn't buy anything more high range as you won't get any extra benefit from it due to CPU speed/RAM speed holding it back.
You will also need atleast a 500w PSU with 2 PCI-E connectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrudolph
ID: 24732975
How do I accomplish the 500 Watt Power Supply issue as the computer shipped with 305 Watts. Does someone sell a 500 Watt Power Supply that fits the form factor of the Optiplex 755?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24733002
I don't have a tower 755 here to look at however from memory i'm fairly sure the PSU is just a stardard size one. So any 500w PSU with 2 PCI-E connectors will suit.
You might be able to get a lower model and cheaper Graphics card that suits the 305w but most gaming graphics cards brought out in the last 2 years really need atleast 500w as a minimum.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 24733021
Just take note of where the screws are placed on your current PS, and emsure they are in the same place on a new one......  Most of the dell tower stuff is generic... or used to be..... But still worth checking.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HarleyOwner
HarleyOwner earned 450 total points
ID: 24738340
I work with 755's at work every day.  To beef up the graphics card with that small of a psu, is a waste of money.  You need to start off with a bigger psu say a 450w at least, and then graphics card.  You still have to power everything that is already there.  Buying cheap video cards will give you just that, cheap video results which you may not be able to see any difference.  Plus there is the heat factor of a "better video card".  If it doesn't come with a fan on it, you are going to have to dissapate that heat with another fan in your case.  If you don't, you may get an overheated system with crashing problems and motherboard failure.  Be careful before spending money on upgrading when it may not do any good.  
0