Solved

HTC touch HD - setting a password but having auto-lock working

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
2,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
On the HTC touch HD, you can lock the device by holding down the right hand button (end call button) for a few seconds.

However, if there is a password set for the phone, then the lock function does not seem to work.

Does anyone have a solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielfriedman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24735615
see if there is an update on the HTC site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpg526
ID: 24738368
It is the software design from HTC. When there is a password set for the phone,  holding down the end call key for a few seconds, it become the password entering screen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gabrielfriedman
ID: 24739600
thanks for both these comments.

JPG - In that case there must be a bug. If I set the password, then phone lock does not work at all.

Mikal -  Will check HTC website tomorrow.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jpg526 earned 500 total points
ID: 24741659
How about using a 3rd party screen lock tool?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=478606

LockMeLite (another screen lock app)

==================
This is a specially light release for HTC Diamond, HD, Touch Pro (v1.0 and v1.1 tested by me)
WHAT IT CAN DO:
The only thing that it can do is lock the buttons and screen when you switch on your phone or an incoming call has arrived.
USAGE:
To unlock just slide down a 45% (could be a user define value... later) of the screen and..... that's it!
===================
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabrielfriedman
ID: 24743622
Hi Jpg

Thanks for introducing me to this applicationt.

I installed .net 3.5 and then the app but it did not work.

I tried a reboot and the app locked the phone the first time but further time simply do not work when I click on the app in program files.

Perhaps there is a fault with my orange firmware?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gabrielfriedman
ID: 24743665
Hi jpg

Thanks for you help!

I have just realised that the lock only activates after you power off the phone!

I have set password lock and they seem to be compatible.

Will test today and close ticket later this week if all ok!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielfriedman
ID: 31597741
Thanks. This workaround works like a treat!
0