Solved

Dreamweaver MX 2004 Submit form, any way to use remote script to do mailform function?

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
Trying to get some students to add a form to a basic web site (only a couple of simple questions) , i understand that we cant send the form without some server side help but wondered if its possible to use a mailform function from some other website/server not ours.
anyone any ideas how we could get a submit form button working with out our server having to do anything?
or is it possible to have the contents of the form passed into a email that is sent from the clients own email account (outlook etc) ??
Hope you can help
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:2E0AQU
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24733049
Hi Paul,

>> if its possible to use a mailform function from some other website/server not ours.

Yes.  All you would need to do is find a remotely hosted form to email script and point the form action to that URL.

>> or is it possible to have the contents of the form passed into a email that is sent from the clients own email account (outlook etc) ??

You could attempt to set the form action to "mailto:account@domain.com" but a lot of the more modern browsers will not process it.  You are better off going with the remotely hosted solution above.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24734676
setup a new server as a test web server either, virtualy or an old pc, and setup xampp or install linux and apache etc then your students can use that with the mail script

if you go down the apache route you can install pear mail which will act as a mail server and use that as a test web server
see
http://pear.php.net/package/Mail/

0
 

Author Comment

by:2E0AQU
ID: 24735180
Hi Jason

Thanks for the reply, it sounds nice and easy that way but having just spent the last hour searching the web for a free to user link and having no luck im not so sure, i dont suppose you know of any links for such a script.?
regards
Paul
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24735276
see my comments as well

use pear mail
and heres a script to read all the elements on the form
it works I am using it on a current web project
it will work if the server has a mail component installed and as I said if you install apache on a old pc or a virtual pc you can install pear mail to act as a mail server to parse the php script
<?php
//--------------------------Set these paramaters--------------------------
 
// Subject of email sent to you.
$subject = 'form from Oswald Inns'; 
 
// Your email address. This is where the form information will be sent. 
$emailadd = 'ian@gbpost.com'; 
$emailaddto = 'ian@gbpost.com';  
$fromadd = 'ian@ian.no1net.co.uk'; 
// Where to redirect after form is processed. 
// $url = '../thankyou.html'; 
$url = 'thankyou.html';
// Makes all fields required. If set to '1' no field can not be empty. If set to '0' any or all fields can be empty.
$req = '0'; 
 
// --------------------------Do not edit below this line--------------------------
$text = "Results from form:\n\n"; 
$space = ' ';
$line = '
';
foreach ($_POST as $key => $value)
{
if ($req == '1')
{
if ($value == '')
{echo "$key is empty. Click the back button to return to the form";die;}
}
$j = strlen($key);
if ($j >= 20)
{echo "Name of form element $key cannot be longer than 20 characters";die;}
$j = 20 - $j; 
 
for ($i = 1; $i <= $j; $i++)
{$space .= ' ';}
$value = str_replace('\n', "$line", $value);
$conc = "{$key}:$space{$value}$line";
$text .= $conc;
$space = ' ';
}
 
 
 
 
mail($emailadd, $subject, $text, "From: $fromadd", "-f".$fromadd );
mail($emailaddto, $subject, $text, "From: $fromadd", "-f".$fromadd);
echo '<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT="0; URL='.$url.'">';
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24735281
see my comments as well

use pear mail
and heres a script to read all the elements on the form
it works I am using it on a current web project
it will work if the server has a mail component installed and as I said if you install apache on a old pc or a virtual pc you can install pear mail to act as a mail server to parse the php script
<?php
//--------------------------Set these paramaters--------------------------
 
// Subject of email sent to you.
$subject = 'form from Oswald Inns'; 
 
// Your email address. This is where the form information will be sent. 
$emailadd = 'ian@gbpost.com'; 
$emailaddto = 'ian@gbpost.com';  
$fromadd = 'ian@ian.no1net.co.uk'; 
// Where to redirect after form is processed. 
// $url = '../thankyou.html'; 
$url = 'thankyou.html';
// Makes all fields required. If set to '1' no field can not be empty. If set to '0' any or all fields can be empty.
$req = '0'; 
 
// --------------------------Do not edit below this line--------------------------
$text = "Results from form:\n\n"; 
$space = ' ';
$line = '
';
foreach ($_POST as $key => $value)
{
if ($req == '1')
{
if ($value == '')
{echo "$key is empty. Click the back button to return to the form";die;}
}
$j = strlen($key);
if ($j >= 20)
{echo "Name of form element $key cannot be longer than 20 characters";die;}
$j = 20 - $j; 
 
for ($i = 1; $i <= $j; $i++)
{$space .= ' ';}
$value = str_replace('\n', "$line", $value);
$conc = "{$key}:$space{$value}$line";
$text .= $conc;
$space = ' ';
}
 
 
 
 
mail($emailadd, $subject, $text, "From: $fromadd", "-f".$fromadd );
mail($emailaddto, $subject, $text, "From: $fromadd", "-f".$fromadd);
echo '<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT="0; URL='.$url.'">';
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 24737962
Hi Paul,

A simple Google search produces the following.  I would trust the first link above the others.

http://cgi.resourceindex.com/Remotely_Hosted/Form_Processing/

http://www.scripts.com/remotely-hosted-scripts/form-processor-scripts/

http://www.scriptgateway.com/scripts/remotely_hosted_scripts/c666-form_processors-download.html

http://www.developertutorials.com/scripts/637/666/

--------------

As far as a specific recommendation, I have seen people use http://www3.formassembly.com/ to good effect but I think that is more of a form generator than a remotely hosted solution.  It does remotely process the forms but I am not sure you can hook a user-generated form to it.

The other product you should look into is http://www.formbuddy.com/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2E0AQU
ID: 31598297
Thanks Jason and thanks Ian too,
Jasons links , the first one on the list , works like a charm. I have just tryed it with a simple form made in dreamweaver and it went straight to the emal address i wanted so many thanks for the help.
0