Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ping By name issue

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a computer that has an A record and PTR record in DNS.
its IP is 10.20.20.20 I can ping it successfully using

ping 10.20.20.20
ping -a 10.20.20.20 (it resolves the name)

But if I ping it by name
 ping compname
Or
ping compname.domainname.com

I receive:
Ping request could not find host compname. Please check the name and try again.

I can't see where the probleme could be.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya earned 1000 total points
ID: 24733039
It seems that name resolution is blocked. Maybe a firewall issue?
Is NetBIOS over TCP/IP enabled?
Try disabling the firewall (just for testing for a min) to see if it is the problem. And see if the netbios settings are enabled.

If you still can't manage to get a successful ping reply, please respond :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MariusSunchaser
MariusSunchaser earned 1000 total points
ID: 24734855
Hi there.
Please make a nslookup on your dns server. Post here the results.
nslookup, enter
server <your.dns.server>, enter
<10.20.20.20>, enter
(tell us the results)
<compname>
(tell us the results)
<compane.domain.com>
(tell us the results)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24735298
Thanks... I rejoined it to the domain and for some reason it works fine now...the ping replies by name and IP
0