[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vSphere 4 and DR

Posted on 2009-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What do we need to backup to restore our vSphere 4 infrastruture in the event of a disaster.  I'd guess its something to do with the vCenter server but i can't seem to find any documentation.  
Our VM guest DR is in hand.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 300 total points
ID: 24734137
yes backup the VC database, very important if ur VC server went down
if u consider high availability consider a clustered VC using a clustered SQL DB
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 24734217
Disaster Recovery and Backup are two different things of the same breed.

In vSphere, VMware is also providing a product known as VMware Data Recovery that is an image based, disk based solution.

Lars
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
giovannicoa earned 900 total points
ID: 24734669
Hi,

for VM DR guest you can choose:
a) VCB from VMware
b) Veeam
c) Vizioncore
d) Platespin or Platespin Forge

for vCenter you can choose to:
a) Use physical machine and DR with imaging system and backup using SQL backup
b) Use a virtual machine and use VM DR method and backup using SQL backup

Hope this can help you,
Giovanni Coa
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davismisbehavis
davismisbehavis earned 300 total points
ID: 24740077
You seem to suggest your VM recovery is taken care of and everyone else has come up with some good suggestions above so I won't bother.

Virtual Centre is obviously a key component for all the fancy features,  back up the SQL database and keep the install media to hand,  alternatively make the VC server a VM and protect it like the rest of your VM's.

ESX host wise,  well I personally favour the scripted install path.  I use the ESX Deployment Appliance and keep a copy of the scripts.  In the event of a host failure,  scripted install can be used to redeploy the whole thing including configuration in a very short space of time.

Some people have a number of unlicensed ESX hosts at DR sites,  if you have a disaster you've lost all your production ESX hosts anyway.  Recover VC and you can immediately re-licence all these DR hosts for immediate use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 24811350
Abandoned ?
0