Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing the border color or a fieldset

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi -

I would like to change the border color of the fieldset without loosing the rounded corner look. It seems that if I add "border-color: Blue;" to my style in IE 6-7 I loose the rounded corners.
<style type="text/css">
fieldset {    
   -moz-border-radius-bottomleft:7px;   
   -moz-border-radius-bottomright:7px;   
   -moz-border-radius-topleft:5px;   
   -moz-border-radius-topright:7px; 
   -khtml-border-radius:5px;
   -msie-border-radius:5px;
    border-radius: 5px;         
    -webkit-border-radius: 5px;
    border-color: Blue;
    
} 
</style>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:doctor069
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Murugesan earned 500 total points
ID: 24733576
i dont think with IE we can change the border-color and still get the rounded corners.

Old article :
http://www.tyssendesign.com.au/articles/legends-of-style/

New Article:
http://www.tyssendesign.com.au/articles/css/legends-of-style-revised/

Alternate things to use ,Worth looking into
http://www.spiffycorners.com/

http://www.html.it/articoli/nifty/index.html  -- Nifty Corners

-Murali*
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24733937
That's because border-radius function is CSS3 not CSS2. IE doesn't support that only Firefox, Safari/Webkit and Opera. You have to do it with some Photoshopping and normal CSS or you can go the Javascript way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SETH_HIKARU
ID: 24796482
I think I know how to keep the look but have the border color come out blue. If you could provide a test page for me so I don't have to implement my own page to solve the problem that would help me.
0