Solved

Averatec 2300

Posted on 2009-06-28
13
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Its an Averatec 2300, not booting up with nvidia display card. windows xp SP3

after pressing power button, two blue led's in front & Cd-drive spins fast.
nothing on the screen, no cpu fan & no activity at all.

Reloaded windows several times, replaced RAM, mother board, HDD no joy.

sometimes it boots up ok then works fine no issues at all but for days, once you shut it down it takes 15-20-50 attempts to reboot again.

tried bootingup without the battery still the same.

any help welcome,

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peter_922002
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24733682
Suggestion only.  (I suspect this won't work).

Look in the BIOS for boot order.  Try and make the hard disk last to boot i.e. let the CDROM drive, floppy and network card boot first.  This is giving the hard disk more time to be found by the computer.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24734282
>>  Reloaded windows several times, replaced RAM, mother board, HDD no joy   <<   then it has to be something you did not replace yet : cpu
or are there other devices connected ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24735155
I would suspect the motherboard, the symptom you described-->"it takes 15-20-50 attempts to reboot again<--
Is inline with a voltage regulation issue. This is usually seen when you have bad capacitors.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24735185
yes, but he changed the mobo...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24735219
Ah so, did not notice that. Thanks nobus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peter_922002
ID: 24736212
Many thanks guys (sparkmaker, nobus, dbrunton) for all your support & time.

Just an update:

1) when motherboard was replaced 6months back it worked fine for 1month & then back to same situation.

2) Yes, it seems to be voltage regulation issue or bios & its a known issue with Averatec 2300 but their is no solution on the web for this issue, yet. (no help from Averatec)

3) I left it running for about 5hrs no device connected, CPU is heated up, no CPU fan running, cd-drive running.

4) now windows xp bootable cd in drive tried booting several times no luck.

Please any more help welcome, I need to fix this issue.

many thanks
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24736741
6 months. Enough time to damage the motherboard and produce  a reappearance of the same problem. Was the the AC adapter replaced? It may be causing issues as it could be a source for power fluctuations.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 24736811
>>     & its a known issue with Averatec 2300     <<  then you should look for an upgraded version on the mobo.
since no help from them, i think that you won't buy their products again..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peter_922002
ID: 24736995
Yes, I'll never buy Averatec again.

Secondly, lot of users are facing similar issues with their Averatec Laptops.

AC Adaptor wasn't replaced but I've tried it with different adaptor no luck.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24737527
I was thinking that the AC adapter may be the cause of the motherboard problem.
Was the newer motherboard used with the old adapter until it started having issues?
 Trying with different adapter after the problems arise may be too late as the motherboard may already be damaged at that point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peter_922002
ID: 24743508
May be you are right.

Did manage to boot it up this morning, everything is working fine.

My query is if the motherboard or adaptor or anything else is faulty it should show up in the system log or anywhere in the system. Everything works perfect once it booted up & running.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 250 total points
ID: 24743558
Not necessarily, as its inability to start properly keeps it from logging any problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:peter_922002
ID: 31597765
Many thanks for your help & time experts but this laptop still remains a mystry. one day its working fine then again starts playing up.
0