Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver: Mouse Scroll Up (Logitech)

Posted on 2009-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
On a windows 2000 laptop, my logitech mouse scrolls down one line at a time, but scrolling up (one "notch") jumps by an entire "page" (window vertical area)
how can i set this so that scrolling up goes line at a time?
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 24733139
WORD and browsers scroll up normally only one line at a time, as i would expect
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 24733174
In DW, the scroll up scrolls up by a "page" for *both* code and Design views
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 24733380
Hi willsherwood,

There aren't any settings in DW that deal specifically with mice behavior.  It might be a bug...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 24736180
Within the Windows Control Panel > Mouse settings is there anything that allows you to create settings for each application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 24737588
Just 3 lines at a time for scroll setting, nothing per-application.
Is it a DW thing?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24737826
>> Is it a DW thing?

Must be.  They hooked the program into the MS environment incorrectly.  I'd love to see if the same problem occurs with a Mac...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 24738532
Have a look to see if Logitech have released any updated drivers for your mouse: http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/support_downloads/downloads/
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 24747168
I have three different brands of mice (incl MS) that all do the same behavior.
Must be a DW specific thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31597767
thanks for your help,
 unresolved, not worth pursuing in the bigger picture  :)
appreciate your time.
0