[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer

Posted on 2009-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Dell PowerEdge 1750 and Im trying to install SBS 2003. When I try and install SBS 2003 I get "setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer "

If I use the OpenManage CD and choose to install Windows Server 2003, it will not accept the SBS 2003 CD (keeps kicking it back)... I have updated the Bios and the RAID, but no luck.

Help would be greatly appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NoobNKC
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 750 total points
ID: 24733317
You likely need to pass along drivers for the RAID controller during setup.  You have an option during setup (I believe F6) to insert a disk containing the drivers.  Try that if you've a floppy available.  Alternatively you can slipstream the drivers in to your build.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 750 total points
ID: 24734131
Here is a link to Dell support page (driver downloads) for the PowerEdge 1750 server:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=&SystemID=PWE_PNT_XEO_1750
Choose you type of controller and then download the drivers and create a floopy disk with them on.  Then during the install as amichaell says, Press F6 (very near the beginning) and then insert the floppy.  It should ask / acknowledge a particular controller and then you should be able to see the disks.
Alternatively, if you use the Dell OpenManage Server Assistant CD to build the server, all this will work automatically.
0