Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Altering a table using Dynamic Query

Posted on 2009-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm using a Dynamic Query to alter a temp table in Stored Procedure.  I'm using Values to name the columns from a Cursor.
My problem is that the values are numbers and will contain negivitve numbers.  ex:-55, -125 etc.
When the table is altered with the column name that has a "-",
I get a syntax error: "Incorrect syntax near '-'."
I have casted the value to a string and even added a "t" in front of the value, but still get the error.

Any help would be great.
Thanks!
...
--@rtemps = -55
BEGIN 
	DECLARE tempvalue_cursor CURSOR FOR
	SELECT R1 From dbo.LVWAREQUALIMPORT
	SET @rtemps = CAST(@rtemps AS VARCHAR(10))
	exec ('ALTER TABLE #t ADD T'+ @rtemps+' VARCHAR(10) NULL')
...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wayneburr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24733314
Hello wayneburr,


exec ('ALTER TABLE #t ADD  ['+ @rtemps+'] VARCHAR(10) NULL')


Regards,

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24733323
Use the Absolute function ABS() to get rid the of the negative in front of the number. Something like this:
 
 

...
--@rtemps = -55
BEGIN 
	DECLARE tempvalue_cursor CURSOR FOR
	SELECT R1 From dbo.LVWAREQUALIMPORT
	SET @rtemps = CAST(ABS(@rtemps) AS VARCHAR(10))
	exec ('ALTER TABLE #t ADD T'+ @rtemps+' VARCHAR(10) NULL')
...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24733328
exec ('ALTER TABLE #t ADD  [T'+ @rtemps+'] VARCHAR(10) NULL')
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneburr
ID: 31597775
A billion points to you!
I needed to keep the '-' so this works exactly what I needed.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneburr
ID: 24733392
pssandhu;

Thanks for the response!  The ABS would/did work, but I needed to keep the '-' sign.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24733411
oh okay.. No worries! Cheers!
0