[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mcafee for comcast internet

Posted on 2009-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
mcafee for comcast internet
not sure of version number... how can this be found???

want to see all the quarantined files...  what button must be pressed
0
Comment
Question by:ie7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24733397
Hi

Right click on the McAfee Icon on the lower right taskbar

Make sure you've selected the advanced menu

Click on restore

There are the quar....  files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 24733401
Hi,

one way is to right click on th mcafee icon int the bottom right corner and show version, but this may only work in older versions

another method is discussed here

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080804183159AA62VCs


to get to quarantine follow this

in your mcafee security center click on the advanced menu button on the lower left, click on restore, then click on program files and cookies (upper left), you'll see a list of quarantined items. click on files (upper left), you'll see another list...

taken from http://community.mcafee.com/showthread.php?p=549848


Let me know if this works

Jfer

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24741947
Steps to find your McAfee version information:

1. Right click M icon on the lower right of the task bar and select "Open SecurityCenter"

2. At the next screen, you should see an about ICON at the lower right hand side, click it. The next screen will show your version information for all the modules installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert_IT
ID: 24741967
A picture also says a thousand works. Here's a screen shot of the ABOUT ICON that I am referring to.
McAfee.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert_IT
ID: 24741985
From the above screen:

1. click the "ADVANCED MENU

2. click the RESTORE BUTTON

Select the files you wish to restore and select the action. If the file keeps being deleted by McAfee, you will need to create a file exclusion. Suggest you read the help, it contains extensive information on creating exclusions.
0