[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iptables router PPTP passthrough

Posted on 2009-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
5,432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a fedora box as my local firewall/router.  It works except that I can't create a  pptp vpn conection from inside the firewall.  
*nat
:PREROUTING ACCEPT [196:12281]
:POSTROUTING ACCEPT [8:496]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [8:496]
-A PREROUTING -i eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 3389 -j DNAT --to-destination 10.0.2.3
-A PREROUTING -i eth0 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 22 -j DNAT --to-destination 10.0.2.4
-A POSTROUTING -s 10.0.2.0/24 -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE
COMMIT
 
*mangle
:PREROUTING ACCEPT [3901:2059623]
:INPUT ACCEPT [255:44225]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [3646:2015398]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [117:13070]
:POSTROUTING ACCEPT [3763:2028468]
COMMIT
 
*filter
:INPUT DROP [0:0]
:FORWARD DROP [0:0]
:OUTPUT DROP [0:0]
:STATEFUL - [0:0]
-A INPUT -i ALL -p tcp -m tcp --dport 22 -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -i lo -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -j STATEFUL
-A FORWARD -d 10.0.2.3/32 -i eth0 -o eth2 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 3389 -j ACCEPT
-A FORWARD -d 10.0.2.4/32 -i eth0 -o eth2 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 22 -j ACCEPT
-A FORWARD -j STATEFUL
-A OUTPUT -o lo -j ACCEPT
-A OUTPUT -o eth0 -j ACCEPT
-A OUTPUT -j STATEFUL
-A STATEFUL -m state --state RELATED,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
-A STATEFUL -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT
-A STATEFUL -j DROP
COMMIT

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mrjd420
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Blaz
Blaz earned 200 total points
ID: 24734090
As you can read in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PPTP PPTP uses two connections - a GRE protocol connection and TCP on port 1723. So you sould allow those connections and you should be fine:

iptables -A FORWARD -p gre -s <your_VPN_destination_IP> -j ACCEPT
iptables -A FORWARD -p gre -d <your_VPN_destination_IP> -j ACCEPT

iptables -A FORWARD -p tcp --sport 1723 -s <your_VPN_destination_IP> -j ACCEPT
iptables -A FORWARD -p tcp --dport 1723 -d <your_VPN_destination_IP> -j ACCEPT



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjd420
ID: 24739513
Not sure why I didn't mention trying that or something similar to it.  However, I have tried and tried again those exact same steps and I had the same results.  It starts to make a connection, gets to the "verifying username and password" then disconnects with a 619 error.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stefanx earned 800 total points
ID: 24739557
Make sure you have loaded the relevant connection tracking modules for pptp on startup as follows:

/sbin/modprobe nf_conntrack_proto_gre
/sbin/modprobe nf_nat_proto_gre
/sbin/modprobe nf_conntrack_pptp
/sbin/modprobe nf_nat_pptp

Assuming a 2.6 kernel ;)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjd420
ID: 24739789
Those modules were not enabled.  Turning them on got it working.  Thanks for your help.  I am going to share the points since the first suggestion was correct, but not the solution to my problem because I communited the problem poorly.  Thanks again for the help!
0