Solved

Physically move my imac

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-29
Do I have to do anything like lock the hard drive before I physically move my imac?

0
Comment
Question by:laughoutloud
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 500 total points
ID: 24733406
Hi

No .. you should just be able to move it.  I mean don't bang it around a lot.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnmenZ
ID: 24733419
Now a days hard drives have the auto-park feature to move the read/write head to the part position.  that means you don't really need to do anything before physically moving a computer regardless a Mac or PC.  I know IBM laptops has some utilities to allow manually parking the read/write head but not sure if Mac has one.  Either way, handle the moving carefully and you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnmenZ
ID: 24733952
One more reminder, you should always have a backup of your data in case anything happens.  Hard drive can fail easily even you are not moving your computer around.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:computerfixer512
ID: 24748135
Use caution when moving your iMac and make sure it is stabilized if moving it in a motor vehicle.  The auto-park feature should protect it from damage from normal movement use care not to drop it or bang it around.

Make sure you backup your computer regularly because drives do fail every day, sometimes without warning.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 32789863
If you are major concerned then clone your hard drive before you move it to a known good back up  option. If you really want certainty you could spend some fairly major cash on a SSD drive. They have no moving parts and your imac performance will blow your hair back. The only downside is the cash issue as the price per gb is still very high.  The best right now is the OWC enterprise Re edition (229 for 50 gb and then it climbs the mountain) Tis probably way smaller then your current drive but you can keep your old rive and run appz form it through firewire and still be blown away by the performance plus risk no damage in moving.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40694282
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0