Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP / Compaq laptops - Multibay battery?

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hey there experts - perhaps one of you can save me some time.  A co-worker asked me to help pick out a laptop for his daughter that is about to go to college.  The first thing I thought about was finding one that had stellar battery life.

With this in mind, I wandered over to the HP website (sorry, HP guy here) and started to look at business class machines that would accept a "multi-bay" battery.  when on the road, I found that battery life is king and when I was using HP NC's and EVO's I would pull the optical drive out and pop in a spare battery.  This gave some stellar batter life!

Now the question...

I was reviewing the current HP line up and it seems they have abandoned the removable multibay optical drive and the only extended life battery packs available are the ones that snap to the bottom or extend out the back like a baluga whales bulbuous head <spelling>?

Boo.....

Am I missing something or has HP/Compag done away with the internal multibay setup?

If so, does anyone else offer something like this?

0
Comment
Question by:skacines
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 500 total points
ID: 24733426
Hi there,

All computer manufactuters no longer offer the the multi bay battery system. you can now purchase BALUGA whale batteries standard is usually 6 cell and optionals aare usually between 9-15cells depending on the laptop and manufacturer.

KAVO
0
 

Author Comment

by:skacines
ID: 24733443
Booo...

What gives?  The mutlibay battery was very nifty...

Out of curiosity, do you know why this was discontinued?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24733454
Cost...

It required an additional daughterboard capable of feeding the power through to the PCB.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:uucknaaa
uucknaaa earned 500 total points
ID: 24733462
Hi

The latest is the high capacity battery slice.  Here's a link to a review between Dell and HP:

http://lapgeek.wordpress.com/2008/10/08/dell-vs-hp-the-battle-for-the-longest-battery-life/

You'll be pleased to know that the HP won!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24902714
In my comment 24733462 I suggested the most current and new solution.  Please checkout the high capacity slice option I mention there.

Thanks
0