Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DB Design Search data

Posted on 2009-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have vb.net customer database. there is some client sell many brand like HP,IBM,NEC and etc.
shoud i store all those brand into 1 column like HP,IBM,NEC
or
use diffrence column for 1 brand.

i need to search let say HP. so all those client who sell HP will show up from the dataset.
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24733612
You can store the brandIs in a different table and store their curresponding ids in the Client table

Table  Brands (BrandID int identity, BrandName varchar(120)  )
Table  ClientInfo (ClientId int, BrandID int )
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontham
ID: 24733757
If let say i have a client sell few brand then how to store?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24734022
You should create a new table with the customer ID and the brand. Then you make a inner join to get all the brands for each customer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarontham
ID: 24734466
Hi jpaulino,

can i have saome sample how this sample look like.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24734518
Three tables ....
Customers (CustomerId, customersName, etc)
Brands (BrandId and BrandName)
CustomerBrands (customerID  and BrandId)
In the Brands table you will have all the brands available and in the CustomerBrands you have a list of all customers and the brands they have. Then you can use a INNER JOIN view to show all

SELECT Customers.name, Brands.BrandName, Customers.customerID
FROM   Customers INNER JOIN
       CustomerBrands ON Customers.customerID = CustomerBrands.customerID INNER JOIN
       Brands ON CustomerBrands.BrandId = Brands.BrandID

Open in new window

0