Solved

Windows XP logs in and color depth changes to 8 bit

Posted on 2009-06-28
12
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a laptop running windows XP, fully patched. The video adapter is an ATI Rage 200M For AMD. The system did have some spyware and adware on it it but no major viruses or malware. I suspected that one of these had been causing the issue but the system is clean and the registry cleaned. Here is what happens. I boot up and the machine comes to the login screen I put in my username and passord. All of this time it is in 32 bit color mode. As the login continues it brings the desktop up and it's still in 32 bit color. Right toward the end of the login/boot process the screen goes black for a second and then comes up ib 8 bit color mode. I can change it back to 32 bit but whenever I reboot the same thing happens again. Any idea on this?
0
Comment
Question by:rjordine
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24733528
Have you checked your event viewer for anything related to your problem? Also, maybe send us your AutoRuns (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx) log.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24733879
1-Download your graphics card software from ati/amd.
2-Uninstall graphics card software, drivers and reboot machine.
3-Reinstall card software which you have already downloaded.

If windows updates has its own update for graphics card, uncheck it to prevent it from being installed. Have seen this before where the driver update from windows causes resolution problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24734318
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rjordine
ID: 24741999
this is the autorun file. it's an .arn file but i had to change it to .txt so EE would accept it. Also it's not a rage it's a Radeon Xpress 200M integrated adapter

Rich
JordineAutoRuns.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24742977
Yeah, I'm guessing it has something to do with your drivers. Have you tried the link from awawada? It also depends on if you're running Windows XP Home, Professional, MCE, 64-bit, etc. http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Legacy/Pages/integrated_mce-xp.aspx?type=2.7&product=2.7.5.3.4.3.2&lang=English should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rjordine
ID: 24759613
i tried again completely uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers and software and had the same exact result. as soon as i rebooted it went to 8 bit color. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24760759
did you try uninstalling the graphics card from device manager?
1- hit start,run + type devmgmt.msc
2-expand display adapters
3-right click on graphics card and uininstall(should ask for reboot)
then reinstall with cards software
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rjordine
ID: 24773796
Yes, I did this twice now and it is still the same. It looks to like something is changing the color depth possibly not the driver itself. I'm going to try uninstalling some startup programs to see if one of those is causing it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 500 total points
ID: 24774070
You could try creating another user account for test purposes to see if is a problem with your current profile
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rjordine
ID: 31597782
You hit the nail on the head optoma. I created a new profile with the same username and password and moved desktop and other settings to the new profile, logged in, and no more problem! Thanks everyone for your help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24775207
Thats good to know it worked!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:htyu1
ID: 25057019
The program that caused this problem for me was the logitech webcam ribbon. on startup it set the colour depth to 8 bit.
i removed it with startupCPL.

hope that helps!
0