Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP will not open MPG file for embed

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have files stored outside of the document root for obvious security reasons. I am trying to add an element where I can view the videos in my folder. But when I try to fopen() the .mpg file it will not play the video. I have tried just putting the straight video in there but it will not be in the document root once its live, and also, I want a PHP file to read the file for also security purposes.

Below is my code:

Thanks.
Video Player Page:
----------------------------------------------------------
Video:<br />
<embed src="video/index.php?id=2" width="320" height="250" CONTROLLER="true" LOOP="false" AUTOPLAY="false" name="Random Video"></embed>
 
 
PHP Page:
<?php
header("Content-Type: video/mpeg");
		header("Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary");
		$fp=fopen("../../../videos/userid/Linking Park - In the End - Music Video.mpg", "r");
		if ($fp)
		fpassthru($fp);
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:qrpike
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tokyoahead earned 1200 total points
ID: 24733574
1. does it work if you put the video inside public_html?

No? Try to fix the video page first.
Yes? Step 2.

2. Does your php code actually access & read the file? is the path correct etc?

No? check the path and spelling.
Yes? Step 3.

3. Are you sure you are using the correct code to passthe file to the website and the correct headers?
I am not familiar with the required headers. Filesize might be necessary and others. If you call the php page yourself with the browser, does it offer the mpg file for download?




0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:profya
profya earned 300 total points
ID: 24736548
In your php.ini make sure that open_basedir is not enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrpike
ID: 24736562
I fixed it.

I had to include every header I could think of, about 9-10 in all.

Thanks guys.
0