[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extract data to mdb format

Posted on 2009-06-28
10
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Expert,
  Anyway we can extract the data from db to mdb file format for microsoft access?
0
Comment
Question by:mkdev2009
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24733702
Can you elaborate your question, i mean what is your data source (db) ? and how do you want to convert it into mdb ?

Bm keshav

0
 

Author Comment

by:mkdev2009
ID: 24733746
Hi Keshav,
  My database is MSSQL2005, i need to extrat the data and create it as mdb format. It that possible to work out?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24733790
Download the toll from http://www.topshareware.com/ms-access-to-ms-sql-2005/downloads/1.htm
Try at your own end, b/c i have not used this.

Bm Keshav
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srinivasraorajulalpudi
ID: 24743817
you can export the data by following the steps

1) open the sql server 2005
2)in the object explorer select the dtabase or name of the organisation
3)right clik on the database name and select tasks
4) click on the export data.
5) click on the ok and next and slect the datasource as sql from where you want to pick the data
6)now select the destination to Microsoft access. here you  can choose ms excel, etc.

By this way we can export the data .
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkdev2009
ID: 24751377
How about if i want to create a system to extract it to mdb format? insteand of doing it muanually from sql server 2005.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srinivasraorajulalpudi
ID: 24751553
We can write a windows application in c#, and do that but it has to be executed manually and the progam will be lengthy, like accessing each and every table of the db and cross checking it and saving the file to the mdb or excel format. It can be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkdev2009
ID: 24752377
Hi, Could you share how to make it in C# ? by saving the it to mdb format. Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srinivasraorajulalpudi
ID: 24753930
I need to write the whole code which takes time, i.e need to build the whole windows aplication.
IF you need any assistance in building the application i will assist you. the first way is the best way and it can be completed in a few minutes, if the data base is small.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkdev2009
ID: 24760992
Yes, i need some sample code on it, as i required to build a system to perform it automatically.  Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
srinivasraorajulalpudi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24791791
Hi ,
First try to write the appliation for retrieving the data from the data base, as you know the database name, first we need to retrieve the all the table names, keep them in the string array and then take the names of the each and every tabel and try to retrieve the entrie data, by the criteriria like select * from emp, when we get the data set we need to read the whole data set and need to write the data to the new table or existing table of the mdb file. working on to write the sample code for this requirement. if completed will be posting it.


0