?
Solved

DNS not working for additional DC

Posted on 2009-06-28
18
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there,
I've a setup where ive an additional domain controller on Win 2K8 and Domai Controller on Win 2K3.... it's the additional DC (Win 2K8) whose DNS doesnt seem to work properly. if I do nslookup, it shows
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  ::1
But if i ping a certain hostname on this machine, e.g. ping laptop.domainname.net, it can ping that successfully. I've checked the DNS entries and PTR records in the forward lookup zone and all the four entries of my hosts are there in both the DC as well as this additional DC. I've already run the adprep utillity to prepare the domain/forest for Win 2K8...Let me know if any additional info is required to troubleshoot this ! thanks ...  
0
Comment
Question by:nabeel92
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24733753
are you doing this query on the win2K8 box? or the Win2K3 box?

and what are the IP setting of that box? ipconfig /all please..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24733774
Hi, Im doing this query on Win 2k8 box which is the additional DC .... DNS on Win 2k3 (original Domain Controller) works fine ... Given below is ipconfig /all output on Win 2K8 box ..

C:\Users\Administrator.GLOBALGOSSIP>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : secexchange
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : globalgossip.net
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : globalgossip.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-19-D5-CF-31
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b13d:4666:a6fa:6d0e%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.8.35(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.8.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       10.152.0.104
                                       10.0.8.35
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{B4A70876-4835-4B3C-9F57-F4C62C933
A81}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24733799
I would point the primary DNS to itself firstly, and the secondary to the other Win2K3 box...

You may want to turn off, or remove the ipv6 stack also..

Let us know how it goes..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24733856
Are you able to ping 10.152.0.104 from your second server?
Is your DNS on a different subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24733867
Both the boxes are pointing to the primary DNS i.e. 10.152.0.104 ... Secondary DNS is 10.0.8.35 ... Infact its operational but wht am wondering is that if i do nslookup, why does it say that default server is unknown ... I changed the primary DNS on some of the clients to 10.0.8.35 (secondary) and DNS was fine ... but why default server unknown in nslookup ! thanks ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24733900
yes, i'm able to ping from second server to first server ... i can even ping its hostname which means dns is operational ... only thing is nslookup (explained above)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24733973
Can you check your DNS servers have revers DNS entries in the reverse lookup zone for your subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24733981
yes..ive 2 reverse lookup zones created in my primary DNS server ..
One is for 10.152.0. subnet and other is for 10.0.8 subnet and they have the PTR records ....
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24733993
Ping does not necessarily mean that DNS also works...
Firewalls could block it easy enough.

And they are in another subnet, so not sure what is going on here..

Not sure how your stack is configured, but it you may have it set to do IPV6 lookups instead..

when you run nslookup, try using the server feature, which sets the current server to whatever you want..

I'd try all the DNS servers you have for testing..
You'll get a better picture of the setup..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24734012
Just out of interest and if it's possible could you place one of your clients on the 10.152.0 subnet and see what the results are there?
If you have 2 subnets and there is routing between the 2 is UDP port 52 being allowed route?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24734258
isnt it port 53?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24734278
sorry yes typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24734298
Ok, I just tested this secondary DNS server by shutting down the primary DNS server.. Everything worked fine, i was able to browse using a laptop that I made member of the domain ... BUT nslookup on the secondary DNS server (which would now become active when i had shutdown the first one) would still show the following

Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  ::1

I can open any website, log into domain, etc.  Port 53 is allowed; I telnet to port 53 opened a connection, so its not blocked !  basically there is no firewall in between and all traffic from one subnet is can go through the other .... So yeah, DNS is working fine ....

but just confused on that default server unknown .... How can I use the server feature ? thanks ...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 24734308
OK, is that a 3rd DNS entry?
"  DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1"
                                       10.152.0.104
                                       10.0.8.35

What is being defined in your DHCP scope?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24734326
Sorry forget the DHCP bit as I think looking at the above IPCONFIG your not using it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 24734327
Okkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk .... I fixed it ...
that ::1 was the DNS server entry it had in its IPv6 ... It was a static entry (which i assume would be by default coz i never configured the IPv6) ... I changed it to automatic and now did nslookup and it returned the first DNS server of IPv4 address ....
thanks guys

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 31597789
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24734331
excellent, well done.
0