Solved

An API call exited abnormally. Failed to open Document

Posted on 2009-06-28
10
2,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

I've recently upgraded a client to Crystal Reports 2008 from Crystal 9. Nothing special about these reports.

However, some of the reports are giving the following error:

An API call exited abnormally. Failed to open Document

I have no idea what this means and no amount of searching the web has turned up anything similar.

I'd be very greatful for a fix as the client has no backups and my master reports are years old.

Larry
0
Comment
Question by:logonlarry
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24736334
Try opening reports in CR08 and save with different name. This will prompt you about compatibility. (new report may not be compatible with 9) and then use new report instead of old ones.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24741478
How are you running the reports?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 24741656
Hi all,

I'm using CR 2008 Developer 12.0.0.683

Thanks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24741945
Are you running in the designer or is there an application that calls the reports?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 24742108
Thanks for the question, just running it in the designer. No application should be calling the report.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24742774
I don't know what that means.

Does this occur when you open a report or when you try to preview it?

Have you tried a VERIFY DATABASE?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 24742885
Thanks for trying, I cant even open the report to verify. Maybe its possible that the report has been corrupted.

0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24743325
That would make sense.

Does it still open in CR9?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 25039173
Hi All,
I've ultimately had to recreate the report again. Could not find what the cause of this issue was. Thanks as always for your assistance.

Larry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:logonlarry
ID: 31597791
The response was great as always except never did get to the root of the problem, had to remake the report
0