Solved

Google Map Pins - How do I turn them back on?

Posted on 2009-06-28
8
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I inadvertently turned off Google map pin images. How do I turn them back on?
0
Comment
Question by:WebStudioWest
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Undis
ID: 24741127
screenshot of some map please
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebStudioWest
ID: 24745550
Here's a screen shot. The zoom controls are missing too. I cleared the browser (Firefox) cache but no luck.
GoogleMapsScreenShot.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebStudioWest
ID: 24745604
Here's a zoomed in screen shot.
GoogleMapsScreenShot2.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Undis
ID: 24745747
Does the same happen with internet explorer, chrome, or opera?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:WebStudioWest
ID: 24745877
It's just Firefox on one computer (which of course is what I use the most). It happens whether I'm logged into a Google account or not. Internet Explorer on the same computer is fine.  Other computers are fine.

Firefox page properties are set to allow images.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Undis earned 500 total points
ID: 24745915
Have you tried doing a fresh install of firefox? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Uninstalling_Firefox, and for best bets, do remove user profile settings if it isn't too much of a bother to you since that might be where the issue lies. Then just reinstall using the latest binary from firefox.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 24751047
Most likely its an addon.  Disable all your addons Tools > Add-ons and if it works again, enable them one at a time until you find the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebStudioWest
ID: 24882060
I tried the other suggestions but reinstalling Firefox was the only thing that worked.

Thanks, Gary
0