[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HOW TO FIX C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SERVICES.MSC MISSING PROMPT ?

Posted on 2009-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
ACTUALLY, THE SYSTEM CAN'T FIND THE '' ENVIRONMENT". I CANT EVEN ACCESS BACKING UP OR RESTORE FILES TELLING ME ENVIRONMENT IS MISSING ???
              KENNYO2
0
Comment
Question by:KENNYO2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24733883
Is the actual file there when you browse?
Do you get the error in safe mode?

Is there any events that marry up in the system or security log?

Give us the exact error
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
xtreminator earned 500 total points
ID: 24734259
did u try system file checker ?

SFC would help to recover system files and utility to recover to its original form

start > run > SFC /scanall

this will pompt for inserting XP bootable disk, insert disk press ok (hope this is XP that u r questioning )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KENNYO2
ID: 31597982
i think i'm going to square one with the new put together computer syystem. starting with reset defaults on motherboard, reformat harddrives, reload, windows ultimate orig, sp1, and sp2. i messed up and deleted more than i can chew. thank you for responding.  kennyo2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 24795665
you welcome kennyo2 :)
0