Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Robust file sync software with logging and email notification

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We're backing up data (copying flat files) to a NAS on the LAN from a main server and across a VPN link from a remote office.
I need a robust file copy program that does logging, bandwidth throttling, and email notification. I've been testing Vice Versa and it fits in well, but I've had some issues with stability because we're synching 150+ GB of data nightly.
What I would like to see is a program that offers continuous protection of files, backing them up as soon as they change, both in the LAN and across the VPN.
The budget is about 100 per license.
I've looked at rsync but its a bit cryptic and theres not much of a gui.
0
Comment
Question by:logixc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kraszi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24733954
Hi!

I could advice you to test SyncBack. It is better for the professional with such amount of data, but with the free version it does function good.

Kraszi
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24735543
Hi,

An OK GUI for rsync is Deltacopy.  For what it's worth, I've successfully used RSYNC to protect over 10 TB nightly from over 200 servers in 65 locations.

Deltacopy URL:

http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24735554
I wanted to add, RSYNC is worth the trouble to master.  You can use it to backup and restore from just about any platform to any other platform.  I had Windows and Novell Server hosts backing up the a SUSE Linux server.

- gurutc
0