[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File size vs Actual Size

Posted on 2009-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I am writing an app for a mobile type device running windows CE, using embedded visual C++. I need to copy files from the PC to the mobile device. There is about 8000 files, but each one is very small.

The problem is that even though they are small, the size on disk (block size) x 8000 means that I run out of space on the mobile device.

Is there any way around this? I am using normal text files.
Would a binary file be smaller?

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:JSMCM
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 500 total points
ID: 24734045
Pack some file together in order to have less bigger files
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 24734085
8000 binary files would still require 8000 blocks of space.  Can you get at a 'zip' library of some kind to create one (or a few) files that contain the individual text files.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:JSMCM
ID: 31597802
Hi thanks... I can't zip, but will use binary files (record based) and have a type of index file so I can locate records... at the moment, each file represents one record.

Anyway, thanks for your input
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 24734200
Another option - make one long file and an index file near it saying from which position begins new portion of the text and its size.
It will be better if the long file will be the binary and will contain the compressed text blocks.
 
0