Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using multiple hosting accounts, is there a way to create redunancy for hosting clients

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have been doing reseller website hosting as in, I broker hosting using different WHM Reseller hosting accounts. I have noticed that with this type of scenario, many hosting companies are understaffed or are a one person show. This in turn, creates extended downtimes when an issue occurs because they either a: are not aware of the problem or, b: don't have the time to fix it or, c: don't know how to fix it.

With all of that stated, I am in need of answers on how to create redundancy for my clients, who are hosted under my brands and reseller variations of hosting.

To further explain the question(s):
1. Will pointing the clients Domain Names to more than one reseller hosting Name Server set and mocking the settings and email accounts, etc mean that when one reseller account server goes down, the other reseller account servers then work like no downtime has occurred?
Note: the Domain Names in the example below are theoretical.

Nameserver 1: ns1.domainnamehere.com
Nameserver 2: ns2.domainnamehere.com
Nameserver 3: ns1.anotherdomainnamecompany.com
Nameserver 4: ns2.anotherdomainnamecompany.com
Nameserver 5: ns1.thethirdnameserver.com
Nameserver 6: ns2.thethirdnameserver.com

2. Is there any way to automatically backup websites and databases, email/email accounts, etc that are existing on one reseller hosting account to another reseller hosting account?

3. If neither example works, any Ideas to make this happen?



All Hosting Accounts based on  WHM/cPanel/Fantastico applications
All accounts are Linux CentOS 5.5 or higher
0
Comment
Question by:nuclearwerewolf
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dristitech
ID: 24734182
For this you should have your own dedicated server or VPS and a technical support team to manage it. It will fix your issue. We do provide technical support at very affordable prices. for more on this contact me on rakesh@dristitech.com.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 24735161
I need to know how this is done using what I already have, not yet another resource.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 24743394
Anybody else have any suggestions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 24837863
Still nothing?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wsenter earned 2000 total points
ID: 24866475
As far as I know, you can not do what you are asking.  Pointing a domain name to more than one host at a time. A domain name is associated with a single IP address that is routed to where ever. Now, on the other end (the hosting facility), they can have failover servers using equipment like "Big IP" for redundancy. But not for the user end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 24869090
You know what, that is understandable and thank you for the response. I will go ahead and point this out. I was actually referring to having multiple Nameservers like those listed above. I was thinking that would work. I appreciate your time. I will split points but not share this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nuclearwerewolf
ID: 31597804
Thanks for the help!
0