Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash - how to mute sound in embedded FLV

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to play my embedded FLV but mute the sound
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24734125
its an option when you compiled the FLV
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbb
ID: 24734178
thanks,
But I want to be able to mute it at runtime with my MUTE button.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 24947133
right click on the playing flash movie.
Seetings --> mute the sound
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 24947261
when you publish the flash program  you have to provide controls to allow the user to mute.
0