Solved

IP Address Conflict

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I get a message on startup from a little yellow triangle with an exclamation mark that says

Windows- System Error
There is an IP address conflict with another system on the network

What do do?  
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCruises
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 24734194
This means that there is another system on your network somewhere that has the same IP address as the computer you are using.
Do you know if you are using DHCP or if your IP addresses are statically assigned?

If you are unsure from a command prompt run ipconfig /all and it will tell you here if it is dynamically assigned.

If you are using DHCP it's possible that a system on your network has been given a fixed IP address from the DHCP server that has not been reserved.  Possibly a printer of a photocopier?

If it is a Windows workstation that has the same IP it will also be displaying this same message.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aamodt
aamodt earned 100 total points
ID: 24734443
try release and renew your DHCP address . or else change your static IP-address to something else.. The message means that one network component has takend your IP-address.

try also use the flushdns and registerdns  aswell as release/renew because your dhcp address might be registered in the dns cache

Regards Aamodt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 24734492
dematzer- I think it might very well be a printer causing it.  Iran ipconfig /all but just got a command window pop up briefly and go away- not sure what that means
aamodt- I dont know how to release and renew

All- Maybe this will help-  I have two incoming sources of Internet access, a DSL line and a cable modem that join at a TRENDNET Dual Wan router which feeds four computers and a wireless router that feeds one more.  This confilct does not appear to be affecting performance of anything so should I even be concerned about it at all?

Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MariusSunchaser
MariusSunchaser earned 100 total points
ID: 24734576
Hi there.
Yes, you should be concerned, and yes, it affects performance.

Go to Start->Run.
Type cmd, press enter.
A black window will apear.
There, type ipconfig /all, enter
Tell us the result.

To release/renew the IP, type in the same black window:
ipconfig /release, enter
ipconfig /renew, enter.

Tell us if this solves your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 24735036
Thank you, It says Dhcp and autoconfiguration are enabled.  What else do you want to know..if anything (see below)?

I did Ipconfig release/renew and do not have an error message now...was that the answer?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24735050
That should have released your IP you had from the DHCP server and renewed it.

All should be OK now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24735081
If you restart do you get the conflictin IP address message?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 31597819
Thanks for your prompt responses!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCruises
ID: 24735407
Nope, no error on restart
0