Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to type in message body in Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,

Got a user who uses our Outlook Web Access (OWA) to get his emails.
However, he's recently gone to type an email, and, as you'll see from the screen shot below, the message body/editor box is blue with a red/white cross in it so that he can't type.

Now, I've had a very quick scout on the net and found it might be caused by an MS update, but I'm confused as to why it's just him and no-one else.

Any ideas on how to solve this?

Thanks!
OWA.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:NedT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 24734198
This is down to a patch required on your exchange server.
See here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24734201
Does the user have Windows Vista?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NedT
ID: 24734207
XP I think but will double check. Cheers for the quick response though!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24734212
If you run the Best Practice Analyser on your exchange server, it will tell you what patches you are missing.
I have seen this quite a few times though on clients I have taken over that have started to use Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24743365
If it is a single user issue, then this article may help.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA-2003-Caveats-Deploying-Windows-XP-SP2.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:NedT
ID: 31597821
Quick response and very helpful
0