Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to assign vip to eth1 on linux?

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Expert,
I have installed linux on my system. whenever i run ifconfig command as  a root user.
I can eth0. but i cant see eth1. I want to configure virtual ip address for eth1.
can you please help me on this?

Thanks and regards,
0
Comment
Question by:daniesh
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24734246
for virtually assignning, you need to do alising

read this article , you need to create like th
ifcfg-eth0:0

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-creating-or-adding-new-network-alias-to-a-network-card-nic/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24739409
If you have two interfaces then you should get eth0 and eth1, then to create a virtual IP on eth1 you should follow fosiul01 steps above.

If you only have one interface and want to create another ip for is just follow the steps

Incase you have two interfaces and you are only seeing on of them , then you should look for a driver for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniesh
ID: 25638444
i dont know.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 25642002
are you stuck with this question from last 4 month!!!
0