[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Integrate webbrowser in iphone application

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know wheter it is possible to develop an iphone app that has a browsers built in?
The purpose is to develop an app and when you click a link the screen flips and the browser appears.

When you are done, you can flip back and look at the links again.

Does anyone know if this is possible and if yes, how this should be done?
0
Comment
Question by:CheckNL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psufan earned 500 total points
ID: 24741248
Yes I believe this is possible, Apps often open Safari to register, etc. And I believe I have seen Safari open Apps as well. Sorry I do not have any examples, and most likely no one will post any. There are not many iPhone developers here.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:2003domainadmin
2003domainadmin earned 500 total points
ID: 24905956
It is possible, but I don't know how to do it.  I just want to warn you that because any app with an embedded mobile browser, can in theory access any web content, apps with embedded browsers are automatically rated 17+ in the App Store.  Just something to keep in mind, as it can hurt sales depending on the target audience.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psufan
ID: 24909910
This isnt true, SportsTap gets web content and has a 4+ rating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CheckNL
ID: 31597826
Was not in-depth answer
0