Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

commands or script to run on sun explorer

Posted on 2009-06-29
20
Medium Priority
?
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi Experts

I would like to get info on how to find the information out of explorer,
I got the explorer file but would like to see if i can run any script on top of it,  rather going through each  directory/file individual


thanks
Javeed Abdul
0
Comment
Question by:javeedabdul
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 24740296
Can you please explain what you are trying to do? I don't understand the question.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24741406
What you do mean by running through each  directory/file individual?
When you run the explorer, it give the details report about your system.
please have a look at:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-6613/gcpts?a=view
and Sun explorer FAQ:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-6614
Sun Explorer User's Guide:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-6613 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24741621
Blu

My work is to look in the explorer file and see, if there is any issue in the system.

example

-check to see for any hardware fault
-Firmware and patch levels
-panic strings
-performance issue
-check to see for any bugs.
-check /var/adm/messages  to find any issue.

I had to go through each directory and check to see if can find any issue.

I would like to see if any one  created a script to run on explorer to grep certain "strings" to capture
this will make my life much easier.
or if they are any third party  known script which i can run on top of it

Please let me know,If you need further clarification

Javeed Abdul
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 24741815
Well, there are such programs inside Sun, but I don't know of anything externally. Sorry, I think that you are on your own in this regard.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24742548
You can follow the first link in my previous comment do download the Sun explorer (tool) or:
http://www.sun.com/service/stb/index.jsp
read the FAQ and release notes for details about the explorer, the out put would give most of the infor you need, eg hardware infor, OBP version, OS version and patch level disk space etc... anything extra, you need to find out by yourself.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24754201
Blu
>>Well, there are such programs inside Sun, but I don't know of anything externally. Sorry, I think that you are on your own in this regard.<<
Haven't they made it open-source yet ?


I am struggling hard to find good utilities ..
Well i guess i may have to create one of my own.


Today I found Cediag script its a good script to run on explorer to find ECC errors.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24754234
Another one
CDM 2.0  CPU diagnosis Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24761211
Yuzh
thanks for the links.
interesting to go through.. Should have done long time back

Interestingly i still goggling around to find some good tools
Have came across this one but its not available.
Does any one know if sun changed the product name or discontinued ?
http://ca.sun.com/download/products/44972298.xml
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24762977
Configuration and Service Tracker   is part of the LWACT - Lightweight Availability Data Collector , have a look at
http://www.sun.com/service/stb/index.jsp
you can download the  Services Tools Bundle (click on download now), you need to register to get a login account (free?)
PS: I think it is free, I have my login account for many years, just give it a try.
Good night (my time).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24769172
Thanks Yuzh.
________

I see nearly 10,000 lines in /var/adm/messages file.
I would like to count how many times a specific error occured.
How frequently the error has reported.

what is the good method to analyse the messages file ?

thanks
Javeed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24771779
You can have a look at the file, or use "grep" + "wc -l" to do job:
eg:
grep "some string" /var/adm/messages | wc -l
man grep
man wc
to learn more details.
Have a nice weekend to all of you!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24778337
javeedabdul$ grep "/pci@1c,600000/scsi@2/sd@" /var/adm/messages  |wc -l
     700

I am trying to see the output something like this


120  /pci@1c,600000/scsi@2/sd@0
300 /pci@1c,600000/scsi@2/sd@1
100  svc:/application/SUNWuce/agent:default exited with status
etc ....

Ta
Javeed Abdul
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24779039
You need to write a script to do the job. If you need help, you can post another question in:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Unix_-_Posix/
to see if someone has time to write one for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24811244
Every thing now a days getting automated.

I guess there are few scripts or tools to run on the system.

I am still hunting. for the correct tools
As yuzh pointed out to write a script.. That is the way to go but it will take long time and long hours.
I am sure there are support provided using similar script which may be available some where.

found one more good link.SUN made it free to use.
i guess  Explorer will be EOL soon and will have automated  programs instead.
http://www.sun.com/software/products/sunmanagementcenter/get.html


Javeed abdul
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24820116
Hi Javeed abdul,
If you want someone to write a script, you should post a separate question, together with your detail requirement, the script could take an experienced person hours/days to write.
also you can use cron to run the Explorer if needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24820438
Yuzh

I agree with you.
But
I am not after a script at this point in time. That's  the option you have suggested

What i trying to find here is :

Tools and troubleshoot technics   to analyze the explorer file
From My point of view . I am Sure
There many IT companies who analyze the explorer apart from SUN.
If not Explorer file don't make sense.. (it only for SUN in other words)

If SUN can analyze the issue , Why can't  a user be able to do that..

Hope I am keeping the question in right direction

Javeed Abdul

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24822044
>>Tools and troubleshoot technics   to analyze the explorer file.
you need to read the output of the explorer, and try to identify the problem.
Whatever tool you run on the system, it still need human intervention to check the result.
Have a nice weekend to all of you!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 24831068
javeedabdul, as I understand it you want to do an automated health check on a system to look for possible errors but, rather than check the system itself, you're working with the Sun Explorer output? I can see how that would be useful as Explorer is designed to collect information that Sun can analyse to track down a fault when it occurs, without having direct access to the system.

There are plenty of Solaris healthcheck tools out there - I'm sure that yuzh and blu have their own favourites - that are designed to check systems directly but could be adapted to read the Explorer output.  I'd start looking on http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/home/index.jsp 
0