Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a partition bootable?

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a boot CD from G4L (Ghost for Linux) which I want to copy into a partition, install GRUB to make a multiboot-system and then have the possebility to boot from this partition. The main reason for not installing another OS on this partition is because of the size. The boot CD is less then 100MB.

I could install a smal linux-OS, but with DSL (damn smal Linux) the dell M65's do not respond.

The reason is that I want to be able to boot into this partition and copy my actual workable partition to other computers.
0
Comment
Question by:hke72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 24741629
Use knoppix, ubuntu , or any live-CD to boot the system.  You can then attach a USB or using NFS to mount a network resource to offload the data.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dragulj
dragulj earned 500 total points
ID: 24759642
If you have a CD drive, why installing G4L on a partition? It should boot directly from CD, then you have an option to connect to a FTP server somewhere on your local network and to transfer gzipped partition.

Before all of this, save partition table using sfdisk or similar utility. Nullifying free space on a source partition's filesystem will save you some space on a target FTP server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 24761161
I got the answer from Mr. g4l himself (Michael Setzer II). Here is a copy
G4L doesn't require a partition. It can be run from a grub menu if your existing OS is linux. It can run from Windows using grub4dos.
 
If you have linux, adding g4l to the grub menu is just adding some lines to the grub.conf or menu.lst depending on the distro.
 
title G4l
kernel /bzxx.xx ramdisk_size=65536 root=/dev/ram0 telnetd=yes
initrd /ramdisk.gz
 
You also need to copy the bzxx.xx kernel that you want to use from the cd, and the ramdisk.gz. That includes the kernel, and the full filesystem to run from the ramdisk.
 
With windows, it can be added using grub4dos.  
 
ftp://amd64gcc.dyndns.org/g4l-win.exe 
 
Includes the files and instructions to add to windows. Windows is easy, and a little more with vista...

so... after this I desided to just keep 1 partition since g4l is running from memory and the whole HD can be cloned :)
Sincerely
Hans Kristian
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hke72
ID: 31597828
Thank you for the help!
0