[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Local administrators group loses domain users after restart

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

We have a laptop in our office that keeps losing domian users in the local administrator group but not domain user groups. This happens everytime the user restarts the machine and we then have to manually add him in again. He is using Windows XP.

This has occured since we moved his domian last week, though we did if for 30 other users as well and nobody is experiencing the same issue.

Has anybody come across something similar or can anybody provide me a possible resolution?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
karstieman earned 1500 total points
ID: 24734508
Try removing the laptop from the domain, reboot, and then re-add to the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
ID: 24734510
Remove his laptop from the domain, delete his Computer Account from Active Directory and readd his laptop to the domain again.

Hope this helps.
0