Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extend operating system partition on a mirrored drive

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
  I have an SBS 2000 server with a 10Gb System partition on a software raid mirrored drive. I have recently ghosted the enitire drive on this server to a 500Gb drive to create extra space for progs, data etc. I now have an unused 30 Gb partition (D:)  immediately to the right of the system partition (C:), is there any way for me to extend the system partition into this space to create a 40Gb system drive without rebuilding the server?
 
Thanks
Gaz
0
Comment
Question by:GazClimbs
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
steedBmaher earned 500 total points
ID: 24734581
You could use software like Partition Magic to extend the drive. Or if you don't want to pay for the software you could always use Gparted as it's an open source application.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GazClimbs
ID: 24734600
Thanks Steed,

AFAIK Partition magic doesnt work on server OS's, i dont mind purchasing software for the right solution.

Does anyone else have an opinion on using GParted in this situation?

Gaz
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 24734639
You mentioned in your original note that the drive is mirrored. I assume it means that your drives are dynamic, am I right?
If yes, then you need to brake the mirror for all volumes on the drive you want to resize partitions on. Then convert the drive to basic state (as there is no partitioning tool yet that can resize dynamic volumes) and only then perform the resize task.
I know that Partition Manager 10 by Paragon can do this task as I use it and it works.
Just confirm that you are working with dynamic drives and I'll give you precise steps.
If the drive is basic then the task is easier. Partition Manager will let you delete D: and increase C: in a few clicks.
It looks as follows:
In Windows Disk Management (right click on my computer - manage - disk management) delete D: drive.
Run Partition Manager 10 Server Edition www.partition-manager.com and in its main interface catch the tale of C: and drag it to the right. Apply changes and in few seconds resize will complete.
Partition Manager will let you create backups too.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 24735347
Boot It Next Generation is reported to be as effective as Paragon's Partition Manager Server, but at a fraction of the cost.
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm
I have always used Paragon's software though - it is brilliant.
Whatever option you choose - Always take a full backup of the server before re-size and a separate backup of system state to be on the safe side.  Also run a full disk check too as I have had one go wrong as a result of not checking the disk.
Alan
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 24736647
As long as your disk is a basic disk (NOT a dynamic disk), and since your free space is immediately after the C: partition (this is necessary for expanding the partition), you can EASILY expand the size of C: in just a couple of minutes (it does require a shutdown/reboot sequence).

The process is very simple:

=> Download the free demo of Boot-It NG and make a bootable CD [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm ] You can do this on any desktop machine with a CD burner. Just extract the files in the download; run Makedisk (just use all the defaults); and burn a CD from the resulting ISO.

=> Boot from the Boot-It CD. Select CANCEL at the first prompt (you don't want to install it on the disk); then OK. Then click on Partition Work. You'll then see a screen like the one below. In your case you should see HD 0 listed under the "Hard Drives" section (Unless you have additional drives, in which case there will also be an HD 1, HD2, etc.).    Be sure HD 0 is selected and confirm that you see the correct partitions in the center section   [The drives may be enumerated differently in the BIOS than in Windows Disk Manager -- so if you have multiple drives and that's the case, you may need to select HD 1 ==> you'll know for sure by noting which one has the correct 10GB partition followed by unallocated space].

=> Highlight the 10GB partition (it likely already is -- if not, just click once on it). Then just click on Resize -- and follow the prompts.    The ReSize operation will be VERY quick (a few seconds). Then just click on Close, remove the CD, and click on Reboot.

Done :-) You'll need to reboot one more time after it loads Windows ... Windows will recognize the "new" hardware (a larger disk) and want to reboot. That's all there is to it.

Partition-Work---HD2.jpg
0