Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Query Over 2 Different Instances

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I would like to query two sql databases that are on the same server but in different SQL instances.

For example:
 
SELECT * FROM instance1.Database1.Table1
INNER JOIN instance2.Database2.Table2 ON (Table1.Col1 = Table2.Col2)

How would I do this? Would I have to configure a linked server by using sp_addlinkedserver?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spen_lang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24734599
>How would I do this? Would I have to configure a linked server by using sp_addlinkedserver?
yes.
if you are on instance1, you configure the linked server to instance2, and the query then would go like this:
SELECT * 
  FROM Database1.dbo.Table1 t1
INNER JOIN instance2.Database2.dbo.Table2 t2
  ON (t1.Col1 = t2.Col2)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 24734627
I thought as much, thanks for your quick response. Do you have anymore information that may help me in setting up the linked servers? Any useful resources?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spen_lang
ID: 31597839
Great response, thanks.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24734711
I thought I posted the links already:

generate topic:
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa213778(SQL.80).aspx

sp_addlinkedserver:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa259589(SQL.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 24734802
using linked server we can do this...
below is the syntax to add the linked server...
once you add the linked server on an instance to access the database on another instance... then you can run the queries as below
SELECT * FROM Database1.Table1 t1
INNER JOIN <'remoteip\instance'>.Database2.Table2 t2 ON (t1.Col1 = t2.Col2)
 let me know if you have any issues...

exec sp_addlinkedserver 'remoteip\instance'   -- accept defaults for all other params
exec sp_addlinkedsrvlogin @rmtsrvname='remoteip\instance', @useself=false, @locallogin=null,  @rmtuser='username', @rmtpassword='password'

Open in new window

0