Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculate percentage (2)

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
See earlier post.

When I test the code I get following result:
50,100,75,25
but I should get: 20,40,30,10
How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 24734746
sorry
i had a mistake
try this

select distinct id, 100*sum(units) over(partition by id) / sum(units) over() as Unitspercentage
from myTable
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 24734822
can u give the link of your previous post...???
0